STEELERS

WHYALLA STEELERS 

The Whyalla Steelers are the representative arm of the Whyalla basketball Association.  Teams from U10-s to U18’s compete under the Steelers banner in junior carnivals around the state Starting in October each year and concluding with the SA Country State championships held in Adelaide in March.
The Steelers are run by a subcommittee of the WBA.  Their mandate is to make Whaylla the best country association in the State by developing local players and coaches thru a structured training program.

Tiered junior development programs are implemented with a goal of propelling local talent to achieve their full potential.  This ultimately leads to State and National team selection.

Whyalla’s Senior representative teams also compete under the Steelers banner.

 

Whyalla’s representative basketball teams have been competing under the steelers banner since the 70’s.

In the Early 90’s a ground swell of interest resulted in strong Steelers focused committee being formed with a drive to get a regular Whyalla carnival on the local calendar.

In 1995 Keith Schroeder, Rob Walton, Noel Sharp(and many others) achieved this goal holding a very successful local event with towns from right across the state competing.

Whyalla has consistently held a local Junior carnival every year since.

FUN FACT

In the early 90’s “Steelers” became the “Stealers” in a move away from our steel heritage to a play on basketball terminology. In 2011 the committee purchased new uniforms and decided to revert back the traditional spelling. 

COMMITTEE

PRESIDENT

Jenna Edwards

VICE PRESIDENT

Jenny McDonald

HEAD COACH

Sean Sheedy

SECRETARY

Kellie Bails

TREASURER

David Miller

FUNDRAISING COORDINATORS

TBA

UNIFORM / MERCHANDISE COORDINATOR

Anne Marie & Chris Coathupe

SPONSORSHIP COORDINATOR

TBA

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Nominations:
Moni Chilton

EMAIL

steelers@hotmail.com

STEELERS NEWS FEED

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

ATTENTION COACHES
These clinics are great and we highly recommend them to coaches of all levels.Next Clinic: October 31, Port Augusta.

Register using the link below:

membership.mygameday.app/regoform.cgi?aID=28009&pKey=017465038c158d1038bf3ed9a7b287fc&formID=75403
... See MoreSee Less

ATTENTION COACHES
These clinics are great and we highly recommend them to coaches of all levels.

All finals fixtures are now available on GameDay.
Please note that U16 Boys, U16 Girls and U14 Boys have now split into two divisions.
... See MoreSee Less

U12 Girls Finals are now correct in GameDay
U14 Girls Finals are now correct in GameDay
U12 Boys Finals are now correct in GameDay
U14 Boys Finals will be populated for Div 1 and Div 2 Sunday after the last minor round game at 8am.
U16 Girls Finals will be populated for Div 1 and Div 2 Sunday after the last minor round game at 8am.
U16 Boys Finals will be populated for Div 1 and Div 2 Sunday after the last minor round game at 9am.
U18 Boys Finals will be populated after the last minor round game at 8:45pm tonight.
U18 Girls Finals will be populated after the last minor round game at 9am Sunday morning.
... See MoreSee Less

We will begin working on the final schedule once all minor round games are completed in that particular grade.
Final schedules will be updated on GameDay.
We appreciate your patience and understanding at this time.
... See MoreSee Less

U10 BOYS - Whyalla, Port Augusta and Devils
After the 3.10pm game please head upstairs at the stadium to be presented with medals and have your team photos taken.
... See MoreSee Less

Load more

COMMITTEE

PRESIDENT

Jenna Edwards

VICE PRESIDENT

Jenny McDonald

HEAD COACH

Sean Sheedy

SECRETARY

Kellie Bails

TREASURER

David Miller

FUNDRAISING COORDINATORS

TBA

UNIFORM / MERCHANDISE COORDINATOR

Anne Marie & Chris Coathupe

SPONSORSHIP COORDINATOR

TBA

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Nominations:
Moni Chilton

EMAIL

steelers@hotmail.com

OUR SPONSORS